Reviewed · NASSAU SWIMMING PIGS & SNORKELING CRUISES
Nassau: Swimming with Pigs, Snorkeling, and Sightseeing Tour
Pigs and coral come fast from Nassau. I love the Paradise Island waterfront views from the sea, and the big payoff of Pig Island, where you can book a swim with the pigs.
One more reason this tour feels worth your time: you get snorkeling gear plus safety gear, and Captain Chris keeps the trip smooth. The main thing to plan around is that the tour runs on the ocean, so weather and water conditions can affect visibility.
Key things to know before you go

- Captain Chris is hands-on about comfort and safety, including itinerary changes for motion sickness and timing.
- Snorkeling and safety gear are included, so you’re not scrambling for equipment.
- Pig Island is the headline, with beach time and an optional paid pig swim.
- Pearl Island and Rainbow reefs are built for coral-and-wildlife snorkeling.
- Small group energy can happen, with reports of a near-private charter feel.
- Snacks and drinks are part of the cruise, with water and rum punch noted.
Meet at Bayshore Marina, then cruise the Nassau coastline

Your tour starts at Bayshore Marina. Your guide meets you by the security booth, so you’ll want to arrive a few minutes early and get your bearings before you board.
This is a 3-hour speedboat day. That matters because the time you spend on the water is the whole point: quick hops to sites you can’t easily reach by land, plus enough snorkeling and beach time to make the trip feel full.
The ride is fast, so bring a towel, and keep a little cash handy. You’ll also want to wear practical footwear since high-heeled shoes aren’t allowed. And yes, bring a plan for sun and saltwater—this is outdoors the whole time.
More Nassau swimming pig and snorkel cruises
Paradise Island from the sea: the views you can’t get from shore

Right after you set out, you’ll sail past Paradise Island. From the boat, the waterfront homes and coastline look different—higher, wider, and far more detailed than a beachside stroll.
This part is also a nice warm-up. Even if you’re mainly there for the animals and coral, the cruise gives you a sense of where everything sits relative to Nassau, Atlantis, and the surrounding islands. One review even mentions the captain going out of his way to drop off closer to Atlantis, which hints at the same idea: smooth logistics where possible.
If you’re the type who likes photos but also likes movement, this is a good match. You’re not stuck waiting at a dock while the rest of the day happens elsewhere.
Pearl Island and Rainbow reefs snorkeling: coral, wildlife, and real water time

After the sightseeing, the tour focuses on the water: marine life viewing and snorkeling. You’ll visit Pearl Island and get time at reefs described as Rainbow reefs, which are the kind of place you go to see color and motion under the surface.
What I like about this style of stop is that it’s practical. You’re not just “near water,” you’re actually geared up and given the chance to swim around while a guide keeps an eye on everyone’s safety. Snorkeling gear and safety gear are included, so you can show up with the basics and still get a solid session.
A key reality check: ocean conditions matter. Some trips run with clear visibility, and some don’t. If the water is less clear than hoped, the captain can shift plans so you still get meaningful time in the water. One example included swapping to an alternative local island so the group could still enjoy pig time even when the original option wasn’t workable.
If you hate waiting and love the idea of seeing wildlife up close, you’ll probably enjoy this portion most. If you’re nervous in open water, the safety-focused approach helps, but I’d still be honest with yourself about your comfort level before booking.
Pig Island beach time, plus the optional swim with pigs

Pig Island is the headline, and it’s what most people remember after the boat ride. The basic stop gives you beach time and the chance to see the pigs roaming freely.
Here’s the important part: the swim with the pigs is not included. You’ll pay on-site if you want that extra, hands-on experience. Even so, you’ll still get plenty of value from the stop itself because it’s not only about the swim. It’s also about relaxing on the beach, enjoying drinks, and taking in the island vibe from the water you reached by speedboat.
One detail worth knowing: sometimes an intended stop can be closed. In that case, Captain Chris looks for a nearby alternative that still delivers the same main experience—swimming with pigs when possible. That flexibility is a big deal. It turns the tour from a fixed checklist into something more like a real day on the water that adapts to what nature allows.
If you’re going with friends, this is your easy win for group memories. If you’re traveling as a couple, it’s also a fun change from the usual sand-and-sun day because the “wildlife moment” gives the day a storyline.
How the snacks and the crew keep the day feeling easy

This tour isn’t just about movement. You’re also taken care of with snacks and drinks. The plan includes Bahamian snacks and drinks, and at least one ride included water, chips, and rum punch—so yes, there’s a bit of vacation reward built in.
The crew side matters, too. Captain Chris is described as friendly and very focused on safety. Just as importantly, he’s attentive about comfort: one example specifically calls out help for a motion-sick passenger, including changing the destination at the group’s request.
I also like that the tour structure gives you a blend of activities. You’re not trapped in one lane the entire time. You get sightseeing, marine life viewing, snorkeling, and beach downtime. That variety helps if you’re the type who gets bored easily, or if you’re traveling with someone who prefers to alternate water time and relaxing.
More Nassau reef snorkels and sea-turtle swims
Price and value: what $150 gets you in real life

At $150 per person for a 3-hour outing, the value comes from what’s included. You’re paying for a boat tour, a captain and guide, snorkeling gear, safety gear, and the pig island and beach stops.
The swim with pigs is the only major add-on that costs extra on-site. So your base price covers the core experience of reaching the right places by sea and doing snorkeling safely. That’s different from tours where you pay extra just to wear the basics.
Because the schedule is short, you’re also paying for time efficiency. Speedboats burn distance, which means you spend more of the afternoon where the action is—at reefs and islands—rather than on long transit.
If you’re comparing costs, think about this: snorkeling with gear and safety support, plus a pig island stop and drinks/snacks, is a bundle. For a lot of visitors, that bundle math is what makes it feel like a smart buy rather than a pricey novelty.
Who this tour fits best (and who should skip)

This tour is a strong match if you want a compact day with a mix of sea views, snorkeling, and the pig island experience. It’s also good for people who like a guide keeping the plan moving and offering help in the moment.
It may be less of a fit if you need wheelchair access; this tour isn’t suitable for wheelchair users. Also, it isn’t suitable for people over 95 years. The speedboat format and water-based stops make those limits understandable.
If you’re traveling with someone who gets motion sick, bring that up right away at the start. There’s evidence the captain can adjust plans to help keep the ride comfortable. And if you’re prone to sunburn, pack for it—this is outdoors, and you’ll spend time on a beach and in the water.
Practical tips to make your 3 hours smoother

A few small choices can make the difference between a fun trip and a frustrating one.
- Bring a towel and some cash for the optional pig swim.
- Skip high-heeled shoes and wear something you can move in near boats and sand.
- Don’t smoke, and don’t make fire on the island stops.
- Expect that weather conditions can change the experience, including water clarity and possibly which island areas are workable.
If you’re the type who plans photo time, do it early during the Paradise Island cruise. Once snorkeling starts, you’ll be focused on floating, watching coral, and enjoying the guide’s safety cues.
If you’re anxious about snorkeling, consider practicing slow breathing and staying calm with the guide nearby. The included safety setup is there to support you, but you still want your own confidence.
Should you book Nassau Swimming With Pigs, Snorkeling, and Sightseeing?

I’d book this tour if you want an efficient, high-mood day in the Nassau area: sea views of Paradise Island, snorkeling time over coral reefs at Pearl Island, and the signature Pig Island experience.
The best part is that it’s built as a full package. You’re not just watching from the dock; you’re on a boat, geared up with snorkeling and safety equipment, and given beach downtime too. Add in the captain’s flexibility when water conditions or island access change, and it feels less like a rigid schedule and more like a well-run outing on the water.
The main reason to hesitate is simple: the ocean can be unpredictable. If you show up on a day with rougher weather or lower visibility, the snorkeling experience may be less crisp than you hoped. That said, the tour’s track record of adjusting to conditions is exactly what you want for a trip like this.
If pigs, reefs, and a short boat day are your kind of Bahamas time, this one is an easy yes. If you dislike speedboats or need a fully guaranteed calm-water snorkeling setup, you might want a more controlled alternative.
More Nassau City Sightseeing & Island Highlights
- Nassau Island Highlights Sightseeing Tour★ 4.5 · 1,476 reviews
- ATV Island Tour with Beach Break (Everyone Drive their Own ATV)★ 4.5 · 906 reviews
- Nassau: Bahamas Culture Tour with Electric Trolley and Water★ 4.7 · 550 reviews
- Nassau Food and History Bus Tour★ 5.0 · 452 reviews
More Nassau Snorkeling & Sea Turtle Swims
- Nassau: 3 Islands Tour, Snorkel, Pig Beach, Turtles & Lunch★ 4.3 · 2,585 reviews
- Nassau: Pigs, Snorkel, Turtles, Lunch, Private Beach Club★ 4.5 · 1,116 reviews
- Nassau: Snorkeling, Pig Beach, Swim with Turtles, and Lunch★ 4.8 · 790 reviews
- Nassau Swimming Pigs: Snorkeling, Lunch & Private Beach Club★ 4.5 · 783 reviews
More Nassau Swimming Pig & Snorkel Cruises
- Nassau: 3 Islands Tour, Snorkel, Pig Beach, Turtles & Lunch★ 4.3 · 2,585 reviews
- Sandy Toes The Original Rose Island and Swimming Pigs Tour★ 4.5 · 1,232 reviews
- Nassau: Pigs, Snorkel, Turtles, Lunch, Private Beach Club★ 4.5 · 1,116 reviews
- Nassau: Snorkeling, Pig Beach, Swim with Turtles, and Lunch★ 4.8 · 790 reviews
Still deciding? Here are more Nassau tours and Bahamas cay day trips we have written up
- Nassau: Wine Luncheon at the Graycliff Restaurant
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Nassau Bahamas Pirate Rum Tour
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - 4-Hour Fishing Charter in Nassau
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Nassau City Escape Transfer (One Way)
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Bahamas Deep Sea Fishing
★ 3.5 · 3 reviews - Nassau: Swimming Pigs and Turtles Boat Tour with Snorkeling
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
Nassau Swimming Pigs & Snorkeling Cruises, compared.
★ 4.33 Islands Tour, Snorkel, Pig Beach, Turtles & LunchFrom $1362,585 reviews
★ 4.5Swimming Pigs and Private Beach Club EscapeFrom $1491,238 reviews
★ 4.5Sandy Toes The Original Rose Island and Swimming Pigs TourFrom $2581,232 reviews
★ 4.5Pigs, Snorkel, Turtles, Lunch, Private Beach ClubFrom $1391,116 reviews
★ 4.8Snorkeling, Pig Beach, Swim with Turtles, and LunchFrom $165790 reviews
★ 4.5Nassau Swimming Pigs: Snorkeling, Lunch & Private Beach ClubFrom $140783 reviews
★ 5.0Swimming Pigs And Snorkel With TurtlesFrom $140651 reviews
★ 5.0Bahamas Adventure: Pigs, Reef, Turtles, and Beach with LunchFrom $299640 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in





